Under 16 Shield 2023-2024

Teams qualifying for the following round are highlighted in red.

1st Round  (by 30 Sept 23)
 
Our Lady’s HS Motherwell v. Bishopbriggs Ac. 7-2
 
 
2nd Round  (by 28 Oct 23)
 

All Saints Sec. v. Park Mains HS 2-0
Arbroath Ac. v. Dunfermline HS 1-3
Balerno HS v. Forrester HS 0-6
Bearsden Ac. v. Lochgilphead HS 5-0
Bertha Park HS v. Queen Anne HS 0-2
Boclair Ac. v. St.Luke’s HS 2-1
Braidhurst HS v. Chryston HS 2-0
Broughton HS v. Firrhill HS 7-3
Bucksburn Ac. v. Banff Ac. 8-1
Calderglen HS v. Duncanrig Sec. 1-2
Cardinal Newman HS v. Our Lady’s HS Cumbernauld 1-0
Coatbridge HS v. Turnbull HS 2-3
Craigmount HS v. Leith Ac. 2-0
Culloden Ac.
v. Aberdeen Grammar 3-2 
Cumbernauld Ac. v. Denny HS 0-2
Fraserburgh Ac. v. Nicolson Institute 3-1
Glasgow Gaelic School v. Stonelaw HS 0-2
Glenrothes HS v. Levenmouth Ac. 1-6
Greenfaulds HS v. Coltness HS 1-2
Hermitage Ac. v. Holyrood Sec. 0-6
Holy Cross HS v. St.Matthew’s Ac. 1-1 (8-9 pens)  
Hutcheson’s Grammar v. Lenzie Ac. 0-9
Hyndland Sec. v. Mearns Castle HS 1-0
King’s Park Sec. v. Gryffe HS 2-2 (5-6 pens)
Knightswood Sec. v. Rosshall Ac. 2-2 (3-4 pens)
Linlithgow Ac. v. Preston Lodge HS 2-0
Lochside Ac. v. Speyside HS 0-1
Lornshill Ac. v. St.Ambrose HS 6-4
Lourdes Sec. v. St.Paul’s HS 6-2
Monifieth HS v. Baldragon Ac. 2-4
Morgan Ac. v. Kirkcaldy HS 7-0
Notre Dame HS v. Douglas Ac. 1-7
Portobello HS v. Royal HS 8-1
Robert Burns Ac. v. Greenwood Ac. 4-1
St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge v. St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch 1-1 (2-3 pens)
St.Andrew’s Sec. v. St.Andrew’s Ac. 4-2
St.Mungo’s Ac. v. Clydebank HS 2-0
St.Paul’s Ac. v. Woodmill HS 2-0
St.Peter the Apostle HS v. St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock 1-2
Stewart’s Melville College v. North Berwick HS 7-1
Stirling HS v. Our Lady’s HS Motherwell 1-2
Uddingston Grammar v. Carluke HS 6-4 

 

3rd Round  (by 25 Nov 23)

Bearsden Ac. v. Eastwood HS 3-0
Braidhurst HS v. Portobello HS 5-1
Broughton HS v. Turnbull HS 4-0
Cardinal Newman HS v. Forrester HS 2-2 (2-4 pens)
Carnoustie HS v. Kinross HS 5-5 (6-5 pens) 
Coltness HS v. Stewart’s Melville College 5-5 (4-5 pens)
Craigmount HS v. Our Lady’s HS Motherwell 5-5 (4-1 pens)
Douglas Ac. v. Dumbarton Ac. 8-4
Dumfries HS v. Uddingston Grammar 3-0
Duncanrig Sec. v. Boclair Ac. 1-6
Edinburgh Ac. v. St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch 1-9
Fraserburgh Ac. v. Bucksburn Ac. 6-0

Galashiels Ac. v. George Watson’s College 0-3
Gryffe HS v. Lourdes Sec. 2-9
Holyrood Sec. v. Hyndland Sec. 5-2
Inverkeithing HS v. St.Paul’s Ac. 4-0
Lanark Grammar v. John Paul Ac. 5-2
Lasswade HS v. Boroughmuir HS 6-1
Lenzie Ac. v. St.Mungo’s Ac. 2-1
Levenmouth Ac. v. Baldragon Ac. 0-6
Linlithgow Ac. v. Denny HS 4-0
Morgan Ac. v. Grove Ac. 5-5 (4-5 pens)
Our Lady & St.Patrick’s HS v. All Saints Sec. 3-1 
Queen Anne HS v. Arbroath HS 3-0
Ross HS v. Lornshill Ac. 5-0
Rosshall Ac. v. St.Andrew’s Sec. 5-4  

Speyside HS v. Culloden Ac. 2-3
St.Columba’s HS Gourock v. St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS 0-3
St.John’s HS v. Dunfermline HS 2-1
St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. St.Matthew’s Ac. 6-1
Stonelaw HS v. Kilmarnock Ac. 0-3
Williamwood HS v. Robert Burns Ac. 6-1
 
 
4th Round  (by 23 Dec 23)
 

Carnoustie HS v. Culloden Ac. 2-3
Craigmount HS v. Braidhurst HS 1-3
Douglas Ac. v. St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS 3-2
Dumfries HS v. Our Lady & St.Patrick’s HS 1-7
Forrester HS v. Broughton HS 5-5 (5-4 pens)

Fraserburgh Ac. v. St.John’s HS 1-7
George Watson’s College v. Lasswade HS 0-2
Grove Ac. v. Baldragon Ac. 2-5
Holyrood Sec. v. Lanark Grammar 4-3
Inverkeithing HS v. Queen Anne HS 0- 1
Kilmarnock Ac. v. Boclair Ac. 4-0
Lourdes Sec. v. St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock 5-1
Ross HS v. Linlithgow Ac. 0-4

Rosshall Ac. v. Lenzie Ac. 1-3
St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch v. Stewart’s Melville College 3-5
Williamwood HS v. Bearsden Ac. 3-0

 
5th Round  (by 27 Jan 24)


Baldragon Ac. v. Douglas Ac. 5-2
Culloden Ac. v. Stewart’s Melville College 2-2 (4-2 pens)
Holyrood Sec. v. Braidhurst HS 3-5
Lasswade HS v. Kilmarnock Ac. 4-1
Lenzie Ac. v. Our Lady & St.Patrick’s HS 3-1  
Lourdes Sec. v. Queen Anne HS 5-2
St.John’s HS v. Forrester HS 2-2 (4-2 pens) 
Williamwood HS v. Linlithgow Ac.  2-1              

 
6th Round  (by 24 Feb 24)

Braidhurst HS v. Lasswade HS 3-0
Lenzie Ac. v. Baldragon Ac. 2-6
Lourdes Sec. v. Culloden Ac. 3-0

Williamwood HS v. St.John’s HS 1-2
 
 
Semifinals

Baldragon Ac. 
v. Lourdes Sec. 1-1 (8-7 pens)    (Thur 18 Apr, Kelty Hearts, 1.00)
 
Braidhurst HS v. St.John’s HS 0-3                     (Fri 11 May, Kelty Hearts, 1.00)
 
 
Final

Baldragon Ac.
v. St.John’s HS         (Thur 30 May, North End, Dundee, 7.00)
 

The controller for the Under 16 Shield Rounds 1-4 is Alastair Borthwick  Email: aborthwick93@gmail.com

ELECTRONIC TEAM LINES INCLUDING RESULT MUST BE SENT WITHIN 3 DAYS BY THE WINNING TEAM TO:
aborthwick93@gmail.com

The controller for the Under 16 Shield Rounds 5-7 is Gordon Pate  Email: glfpate@btinternet.com

ELECTRONIC TEAM LINES INCLUDING RESULT MUST BE SENT WITHIN 3 DAYS BY THE WINNING TEAM TO:
glfpate@btinternet.com

PAPER COPIES MUST ALSO BE SENT TO JOHN C. WATSON WITHIN THREE DAYS. Address: THE GENERAL SECRETARY SSFA Hampden Park, Glasgow G42 9AZ

Click HERE to read the Shield Guidelines for 2023-24