Under 16 Shield Winners

1920s

DateWinners
1922Queen’s Park Secondary School, Glasgow
1923Queen’s Park Secondary School, Glasgow
1924Whitehill Secondary School, Glasgow
1925Uddingston Secondary School
1926Wishaw High School
1927Clydebank High School
1928Queen’s Park Secondary School, Glasgow
1929Dumbarton Academy

1930s

DateWinners
1930Greenock High School
1931Queen’s Park Secondary School, Glasgow
1932Wishaw High School
1933John Street Secondary School, Glasgow
1934St Aloysius’ College, Glasgow
1935Clydebank High School
1936Queen’s Park Secondary School, Glasgow
1937Queen’s Park Secondary School, Glasgow
1938Dalziel High School, Motherwell
1939St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow

1940s

DateWinners
1940Falkirk Technical
1941Falkirk High School
1942Wishaw High School
1943St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow
1944Falkirk High School
1945Coatbridge Technical
1946Shawlands Secondary School, Glasgow
1947St. John’s Grammar School, Hamilton
1948Our Lady’s High School, Motherwell
1949Carrickvale Secondary School, Edinburgh

1950s

DateWinners
1950Larkhall Academy
1951St. Anthony’s Secondary School, Edinburgh
1952St. Gerard’s Secondary School, Glasgow
1953Our Lady’s High School, Motherwell
1954Larbert High School
1955St. Gerard’s Secondary School, Glasgow
1956Musselburgh Grammar School
1957St. Partick’s High School, Dumbarton
1958Tynecastle Secondary School, Edinburgh
1959St. Mary’s Secondary School, Bathgate

1960s

DateWinners
1960St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow
1961Bo’ness Academy
1962Camphill Secondary, Paisley
1963John Street Secondary School, Glasgow
1964Camphill Secondary, Paisley/St. Michael’s College, Irvine *
1965Liberton Secondary School, Edinburgh
1966Dalkeith High School
1967St. Pius Secondary School, Glasgow
1968Lawside Academy, Dundee
1969St. Anthony’s Secondary School, Edinburgh

1970s

DateWinners
1970Kingsridge Secondary School, Glasgow
1971Bathgate Academy
1972Caldervale High School, Airdrie
1973Douglas Academy, Milngavie
1974Our Lady’s High School, Motherwell
1975Graeme High School, Falkirk
1976All Saints Secondary School, Glasgow
1977Whitburn Academy
1978Trinity High School, Cambuslang
1979Holy Cross High School, Hamilton

1980s

DateWinners
1980Cardinal Newman High School, Bellshill
1981St. Ambrose High School, Coatbridge
1982St. Aelred’s High School, Paisley
1983St. Modan’s High School, Stirling
1984Linwood High School
1985St. Andrew’s Academy, Saltcoats
1986St. Ninian’s High School, Kirkintilloch
1987St. Ambrose High School, Coatbridge
1988Larbert High School
1989St. Patrick’s High School, Dumbarton

1990s

DateWinners
1990Trinity High School, Cambuslang
1991Cardinal Newman High School, Bellshill
1992St. Ambrose High School, Coatbridge
1993Cardinal Newman High School, Bellshill
1994St. Margaret High School, Airdrie
1995Lasswade High School, Bonnyrigg
1996Holyrood Secondary School, Glasgow
1997Our Lady & St. Patrick’s High School, Dumbarton
1998John Ogilvie High School, Hamilton
1999Bearsden Academy

2000s

DateWinners
2000St. Andrew’s Secondary School, Glasgow
2001Our Lady & St. Patrick’s High School, Dumbarton
2002Johnstone High School
2003St. Aidan’s High School, Wishaw
2004Oban High School
2005Bellahouston Academy, Glasgow
2006Auchinleck Academy
2007Mintlaw Academy
2008St. Margaret’s High School, Airdrie
2009Dumfries Academy

2010s

DateWinners
2010St Peter the Apostle High School, Clydebank
2011Holyrood Secondary School, Glasgow
2012Springburn Academy, Glasgow
2013St. Margaret’s High School, Airdrie
2014Holyrood Secondary School, Glasgow
2015Boclair Academy, Bearsden
2016St. Ninian’s High School, Giffnock
2017Braidhurst High School, Motherwell
2018Holyrood Secondary School, Glasgow
2019St John’s High School, Dundee

2020s

DateWinners
2020Grange Academy/Broughton High School joint winners
2021No competition – due to Coronavirus
2022St Andrew’s RC Secondary

* Joint Winners in 1964

Top School Winners

WinsSchool
6Queen’s Park Secondary School, Glasgow
4Holyrood Secondary School, Glasgow
3Wishaw High School
3St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow
3Our Lady’s High School, Motherwell
3Cardinal Newman High School, Bellshill
3St. Ambrose High School, Coatbridge
3St. Patrick’s High School, Dumbarton
2Clydebank High School
2John Street Secondary School, Glasgow
2Falkirk High School
2St. Anthony’s Secondary School, Edinburgh
2St. Gerard’s Secondary School, Glasgow
2Larbert High School
2Camphill Secondary, Paisley*
2Trinity High School, Cambuslang
2Our Lady & St. Patrick’s High School, Dumbarton
2St. Margaret’s High School, Airdrie