Under 15 Shield 2023-2024

Teams qualifying for the following round are highlighted in red.


1st Round  (by 30 Sept 23)

All Saints Sec. v. St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock 3-2
Arran HS v. Greenwood Ac. 1-3
Balfron HS v. Bishopbriggs Ac. 0-5
Bearsden Ac. v. Eastwood HS 3-5
Braidhurst HS v. Greenfaulds HS 1-4
Breadalbane Ac. v. Grove Ac. 2-8
Bucksburn Ac. v. Albyn School 6-2
Cathkin HS v. St.Peter the Apostle HS 2-3
Chryston HS v. Cardinal Newman HS 0-9
Coltness HS v. Wallace HS 2-2 (1-4 pens)
Craigmount HS v. West Calder HS 1-2
Currie HS v. Holy Rood HS 8-3
Denny HS v. Our Lady’s HS Motherwell 1-4
Douglas Ewart HS v. Lesmahagow HS 6-0
Dumbarton Ac. v. Gleniffer HS 3-1
Dunfermline HS v. Beath HS 1-3
Forrester HS v. Preston Lodge HS 3-2
Galashiels Ac. v. Edinburgh Ac. 1-0
George Watson’s College v. Queensferry HS 0-6
Girvan Ac. v. Trinity HS Rutherglen 1-5
Grange Ac. v. Uddingston Grammar 8-0
Holyrood Sec. v. Knightswood Sec. 1-0
Inverkeithing HS v. Carnoustie HS 1-0
Kirkcaldy HS v. Woodmill HS 3-2
Lanark Grammar v. Kilmarnock Ac. 0-3
Lasswade HS v. Gracemount HS 9-0
Levenmouth Ac. v. Perth HS 0-3
Lochside Ac. v. Nicolson Institute 0-1
Lourdes Sec. v. Stonelaw HS 3-1
Meldrum Ac. v. Kemnay Ac. 0-5
Monifieth HS v. St.John’s HS 1-3
Newbattle HS v. Balerno HS 3-0
North Berwick HS v. St.Kentigern’s Ac. 3-3 (4-2 pens)
Notre Dame HS v. Jordanhill School 9-1
Our Lady & St.Patrick’s HS v. Port Glasgow HS 1-0
Paisley Grammar v. John Paul Ac. 3-2 
Park Mains HS v. Gryffe HS 1-5
Portlethen Ac. v. Inverurie Ac. 3-2
Queen Anne HS v. Cults Ac.  6-3
Renfrew HS v. St.Paul’s HS 3-3 (4-2 pens)
Ross HS v. Boroughmuir HS 1-0
St.Aidan’s HS v. Stirling HS 1-0
St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS v. Robert Burns Ac. 4-1
St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge v. Our Lady’s HS Cumbernauld 1-0
St.Andrew’s Sec. v. Douglas Ac. 1-0
St.Columba’s HS Dunfermline v. Kinross HS 2-3
St.Columba’s HS Gourock v. Calderglen HS 2-3
St.Matthew’s  Ac. v. Duncanrig Sec. 1-5
St.Mungo’s Ac. v. Lenzie Ac. 1-3
St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch v. Bo’ness Ac. 3-1
St.Thomas Aquinas Sec. v. St.Andrew’s Ac. 5-7
Stewart’s Melville College v. Castlebrae HS 1-0
Turnbull HS v. Larbert HS 3-1
Vale of Leven Ac. v. Johnstone HS 2-5
Williamwood HS v. Boclair Ac. 1-8

 
2nd Round  (by 28 Oct 23)

Arbroath HS v. Kinross HS 4-2
Banff Ac. v. Aberdeen Grammar 3-1
Beath HS v. Bucksburn Ac. 9-0
Bishopbriggs Ac. v. St.Ambrose HS 3-2 
Calderglen HS v. Trinity HS Rutherglen 3-1
Cardinal Newman HS v. Turnbull HS 2-0
Currie HS v. Broughton HS 4-3
Eastwood HS v. Notre Dame HS 1-5
Firrhill HS v. North Berwick HS 2-0

Forrester HS v. Queensferry HS 0-2
Galashiels Ac. v. Newbattle HS 0-3
Grange Ac. v. St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS 2-3
Grangemouth HS v. Our Lady’s HS Motherwell 0-9
Greenfaulds HS v. St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch 3-0
Greenwood Ac. v. Duncanrig Sec. 1-6  

Grove Ac. v. Perth HS 1-3
Holyrood Sec. v. Lourdes Sec. 3-5
Inverkeithing HS v. St.John’s HS 0-2
Johnstone HS v. St.Andrew’s Sec. 3-9
Kemnay Ac. v. Nicolson Institute 7-1
Kilmarnock Ac. v. Douglas Ewart HS 7-2
Kirkcaldy HS v. Waid Ac. 3-3 (4-5 pens)
Lenzie Ac. v. Dumbarton Ac. 0-2

Our Lady & St.Patrick’s HS v. Gryffe HS 5-3
Queen Anne HS v. Portlethen Ac. 5-1
Renfrew HS v. Paisley Grammar 5-0
Ross HS v. Lasswade HS 0-3
St.Andrew’s Ac. v. Boclair Ac. 0-0 (3-5 pens)
St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge v. St.Aidan’s HS 8-1
St.Peter the Apostle HS v. All Saints Sec. 6-0
Wallace HS v. Graeme HS 2-0

West Calder HS v. Stewart’s Melville College 8-1  

 

3rd Round  (by 25 Nov 23)
 
Banff Ac. v. Waid Ac. 4-2
Beath HS v. Arbroath HS 0-0 (5-3 pens) 
Bishopbriggs Ac. v. Firrhill HS 2-2 (11-12 pens)
Calderglen HS v. Notre Dame HS 0-4
Kemnay Ac. v. Queen Anne HS 2-1
Kilmarnock Ac. v. Lourdes Sec. 6-2
Lasswade HS v. Our Lady’s HS Motherwell 8-3
Newbattle HS v. Cardinal Newman HS 1-1 (5-4 pens) 
Our Lady & St.Patrick’s HS v. Duncanrig Sec. 0-3
Queensferry HS v. Greenfaulds HS 0-6
Renfrew HS v. St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS 1 -4
St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge v. Currie HS 1 -3
St.Andrew’s Sec. v. Dumbarton Ac. 7-1
St.John’s HS v. Perth HS 6-3
St.Peter the Apostle HS v. Boclair Ac. 6-1
Wallace HS v. West Calder HS 5-4 
  
 

4th Round  (by 23 Dec 23)

Banff Ac. v. Lasswade HS 1-6
Beath HS v. Newbattle HS 4-1
Duncanrig Sec. v. St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS 2-0
Greenfaulds HS v. St.Peter the Apostle HS 1-4
Kilmarnock Ac. v. Wallace HS 3-1
Notre Dame HS v. Firrhill HS 9-0
St.Andrew’s Sec. v. Kemnay Ac. 6-4
St.John’s HS v. Currie HS 2-2 (4-2 pens)
 
 
5th Round  (by 27 Jan 24)
 
Duncanrig Sec. v. Beath HS 2-1
Kilmarnock Ac. v. St.Peter the Apostle HS 1-0
Notre Dame HS v. Lasswade HS 3-1
St.Andrew’s Sec. v. St.John’s HS 3-6
 
 
Semifinals
 
Duncanrig Sec. v. Kilmarnock Ac. 4-0    (Wed 15 May, Beith Juniors, 6.15)
 
St.John’s HS v. Notre Dame HS 2-4   (Thur 16 May, Fauldhouse United, 6.15)
 

Final

Duncanrig Sec. v. Notre Dame HS 0-2   (Tues 11 June, Renfrew FC, 7.30)
 

The controller for the Under 15 Shield is Grenville Dawson.  Email:grenvilledawson@googlemail.com

Please note there may be delays in replying to emails and updating results in October.
Normal service will be resumed at the start of November. 

 

ELECTRONIC TEAM LINES INCLUDING RESULT MUST BE SENT WITHIN 3 DAYS BY THE WINNING TEAM TO:
grenvilledawson@googlemail.com

PAPER COPIES MUST ALSO BE SENT TO JOHN C. WATSON WITHIN THREE DAYS. Address: THE GENERAL SECRETARY SSFA Hampden Park, Glasgow G42 9AZ

Click HERE to read the Shield Guidelines for 2023-24