Under 15 Girls Shield 2023-2024

Teams qualifying for the following round are highlighted in red

1st Round  (by 30 Sept 23)

Alford Ac. v. Lochside Ac. 7-3
Bathgate Ac. v. The Mary Erskine School 8-0
Bearsden Ac. v. St.Luke’s HS 8-1
Beath HS v. Levenmouth Ac. 0-9
Bishopbriggs Ac. v. Braidhurst HS 0-9
Boroughmuir HS v. Preston Lodge HS 1-0
Dumbarton Ac. v. St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock 0-9 
Forfar Ac. v. Inverkeithing HS 4-2
George Watson’s College v. Gracemount HS 1-4 
Greenwood Ac. v. St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS 1-0
Grove Ac. v. Arbroath HS 3-0 
Gryffe HS v. Hermitage Ac. 6-2
Park Mains HS v. Boclair Ac. 6-0
Queensferry HS v. James Young HS 1-0
Royal HS v. Firrhill HS 5-3
St.Columba’s HS Gourock v. Holyrood Sec. 0-8
St.Peter the Apostle HS v. Lourdes Sec. 1-0
Stonelaw HS v. Williamwood HS 1-0
Woodmill HS v. Monifieth HS 9-0
 
 

2nd Round  (by 28 Oct 23)

Albyn School v. Nicolson Institute 3-4
Alford Ac. v. Bucksburn Ac. 2-0
Boroughmuir HS v. Royal HS 9-1
Braidhurst HS v. St.Mungo’s HS 3-1
Carnoustie HS v. Grove Ac. 2-2 (3-2 pens)
Craigmount HS v. Queensferry HS 1-8
Douglas Ac. v. Park Mains HS 2-1   
Dumfries HS v. Greenwood Ac. 0-6
Duncanrig Sec. v. St.Joseph’s College 2-0
Eastwood HS v. Holyrood Sec. 7-4
Forfar Ac. v. St.Columba’s HS Dunfermline 9-0
Fortrose Ac. v. Ellon Ac. 0-2

Galashiels Ac. v. Bathgate Ac. 1-9
Gracemount HS v. Ross HS 2-6  
Grange Ac. v. Calderglen HS 2-0
Gryffe HS v. Johnstone HS 9-4
James Gillespie’s HS v. Currie HS 8-0   

Lanark Grammar v. Robert Burns Ac. 8-1
Larbert HS v. Cumbernauld Ac. 2-0
Lasswade HS v. St.Kentigern’s Ac. 9-2 
Lenzie Ac. v. Hyndland Sec. 0-0 (3-2 pens)
Levenmouth Ac. v. Dunfermline HS 2-4
Meldrum Ac. v. Inverurie Ac. 4-9
Perth HS v. St.John’s HS 1-9
Renfrew HS v. St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock 0-1
St.Andrew’s Ac. v. St.Mungo’s Ac. 1-2
St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch v. Our Lady’s HS Cumbernauld 2-0
St.Peter the Apostle HS v. Bearsden Ac. 1-3
Stonelaw HS v. St.Andrew’s Sec. 8-1

Waid Ac. v. Arbroath Ac. 0-2
Wallace HS v. Turnbull HS 5-0
Woodmill HS v. Queen Anne HS 9-0

 
3rd Round  (by 25 Nov 23)
 
Boroughmuir HS v. Queensferry HS 3-1
Carnoustie HS v. St.John’s HS 2-5
Duncanrig Sec. v. St.Mungo’s Ac. 1-3
Dunfermline HS v. Woodmill HS 0-4
Eastwood HS v. Grange Ac. 5-2
Ellon Ac. v. Arbroath Ac. 5-2
Forfar Ac. v. Alford Ac. 4-1
Greenwood Ac. v. Douglas Ac. 4-2   
Gryffe HS v. Bearsden Ac. 0-5
James Gillespie’s HS v. St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch 3-0
Larbert HS v. Lasswade HS 0-3
Lenzie Ac. v. Stonelaw HS 3-0 
Nicolson Institute v. Inverurie Ac. 3-9
Ross HS v. Braidhurst HS 4-7 
St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. Lanark Grammar 6-1
Wallace HS v. Bathgate Ac. 8-1
 
 
4th Round  (by 23 Dec 23)
 

Boroughmuir HS v. Lenzie Ac. 3-5
Eastwood HS v. Braidhurst HS 1-7  
Ellon Ac. v. Lasswade HS 2-2 (5-4 pens) 
Forfar Ac. v. James Gillespie’s HS 4-0
Greenwood Ac. v. Bearsden Ac. 4-1 
St.Mungo’s Ac. v. Inverurie Ac. 1-7  
St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. St.John’s HS 4-0
Woodmill HS v. Wallace HS 0-3  

 
5th Round  (by 27 Jan 24)
 
Braidhurst HS v. Lenzie Ac. 9-1 
Greenwood Ac. v. Forfar Ac. 0-1 
Inverurie Ac. v. Wallace HS 0-2
St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. Ellon Ac. 3-0
 
 

Semifinals

Forfar Ac. v. St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock 1-3    (Wed 24 Apr, Albyn Park, Broxburn, 1.45)
 

Braidhurst HS v. Wallace HS   (Mon 20 May, Dunipace, 2.00)

 

Final

St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. Braidhurst HS or Wallace HS 
 

The controller for the Girls Under 15 Shield is David Thomson.  Email: david.thomson@scottishschoolsfa.co.uk

ELECTRONIC TEAM LINES INCLUDING RESULT MUST BE SENT WITHIN 3 DAYS BY THE WINNING TEAM TO:
david.thomson@scottishschoolsfa.co.uk

PAPER COPIES MUST ALSO BE SENT TO JOHN C. WATSON WITHIN THREE DAYS. Address: THE GENERAL SECRETARY SSFA Hampden Park, Glasgow G42 9AZ

Click HERE to read the Shield Guidelines for 2023-24