Under 14 Shield 2023-2024

Teams qualifying for the following round are highlighted in red.


1st Round  (by 30 Sept 23)

Denny HS v. St.Ambrose HS 0-3
Greenfaulds HS v. Lornshill Ac. 0-7
Kilmarnock Ac. v. Holy Cross HS 2-5
Kirkcaldy HS v. Arbroath HS 1-0

 

2nd Round  (by 28 Oct 23)

Albyn School v. Bucksburn Ac. 2-0
All Saints Sec. v. St.Luke’s HS 7-2
Balfron HS v. Grangemouth HS 2-0
Bathgate Ac. v. Gracemount HS 5-1
Beath HS v. Balwearie HS 9-0
Boclair Ac. v. Hermitage Ac. 4-0
Bo’ness Ac. v. Lornshill Ac. 3-2
Braidhurst HS v. Graeme HS 6-2
Campbeltown Grammar v. King’s Park Sec. 3-8
Carluke HS v. Uddingston Grammar 2-3
Castlebrae HS v. Stewart’s Melville College 0-9
Chryston HS v. Braes HS 0-2
Clydebank HS v. Hutcheson’s Grammar 6-4
Coatbridge HS v. Larbert HS 0-2
Coltness HS v. Alloa Ac. 8-1
Craigmount HS v. Broughton HS 2-6
Cults Ac. v. Auchmuty HS 2-0
Cumbernauld Ac. v. Our Lady’s HS Motherwell 4-6
Dumfries HS v. Holy Cross HS 0-6
Falkirk HS v. Bishopbriggs Ac. 0-8
Forfar Ac. v. Aberdeen Grammar 1-3
Forrester HS v. Preston Lodge HS 2-2 (2-4 pens)
Grove Ac. v. Waid Ac. 6-2
Gryffe HS v. Knightswood Sec. 6-4 
Holyrood Sec. v. Douglas Ac. 6-1
James Young HS v. Leith Ac. 4-1
Kirkcaldy HS v. Dunfermline HS 1-3
Lanark Grammar v. Greenwood Ac. 1-5
Larkhall Ac. v. Girvan Ac. 9-0 
Lenzie Ac. v. St.Columba’s HS Gourock 6-0
Levenmouth Ac. v. Inverkeithing HS 2-0
Liberton HS v. Queensferry HS 0-9
Lochside Ac. v. Culloden Ac. 4-2
Lourdes Sec. v. St.Paul’s HS 5-4
Newbattle HS v. Linlithgow Ac. 3-2
Nicolson Institute v. Inverurie Ac. 2-0
North Berwick HS v. Galashiels Ac. 0-9
Notre Dame HS v. John Paul Ac. 4-6
Our Lady’s HS Cumbernauld v. St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge 2-0
Park Mains HS v. Shawlands Ac. 2-2 (4-5 pens)
 
Perth HS v. Glenrothes HS 4-4 (4-2 pens)
Queen Anne HS v. Monifieth HS 0-3
Renfrew HS v. Glasgow Gaelic School 9-0
Robert Burns Ac. v. Duncanrig Sec. 2-0
Ross HS v. Portobello HS 3-3 (5-3 pens)
St.Ambrose HS v. Turnbull HS 4-0
St.Andrew’s Ac. v. St.Peter the Apostle HS 5-2
St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS v. St.Joseph’s Ac. 4-4 (5-4 pens)

St.Andrew’s Sec. v. Eastwood HS 2-3
St.David’s HS v. Firrhill HS 5-0
St.Kentigern’s Ac. v. Royal HS 1-7
St.Margaret’s Ac. v. Boroughmuir HS 3-3 (8-7 pens)

St.Matthew’s Ac. v. Grange Ac. 2-0
St.Mungo’s Ac. v. Rosshall Ac. 3-1
St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. Hyndland Sec. 4-6
St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch v. St.Aidan’s HS 7-0
Stonelaw HS v. Bearsden Ac. 0-1
Trinity Ac. v. Lasswade HS 4-6
Trinity HS Rutherglen v. Calderglen HS 2-2 (4-2 pens)
Wallace HS v. St.Margaret’s HS 8-4
West Calder HS v. Edinburgh Ac. 7-1
Williamwood HS v. Mearns Castle HS 0-3
Woodfarm HS v. Jordanhill School 3-3 (4-3 pens)
Woodmill HS v. St.John’s HS 2-0 

 
3rd Round  (by 25 Nov 23)
 

Aberdeen Grammar v. Perth HS 3-0
Albyn School v. Nicolson Institute 0-3
All Saints Sec. v. Hyndland Sec. 3-2
Bathgate Ac. v. Our Lady’s HS Motherwell 1-3
Bearsden Ac. v. Larkhall Ac. 7-0

Beath HS v. Monifieth HS 3-3 (5-3 pens)
Bishopbriggs Ac. v. Braes HS 3-0
Braidhurst HS v. Galashiels Ac. 7-0 
Clydebank HS v. St.Mungo’s Ac. 1-0 
Coltness HS v. Stewart’s Melville College 2-4
Cults Ac. v. Levenmouth Ac. 9-0
Gryffe HS v. Lourdes Sec. 4-8
Holy Cross HS v. King’s Park Sec. 8-0
James Young HS v. West Calder HS 3-5
John Paul Ac. v. Eastwood HS 3-4
Larbert HS v. Queensferry HS 0-3

Lasswade HS v. Newbattle HS 3-6
Lenzie Ac. v. Trinity HS Rutherglen 3-4
Lochside Ac. v. Dunfermline HS 2-4
Our Lady’s HS Cumbernauld v. Ross HS 0-3
Preston Lodge HS v. Broughton HS 0-9
Renfrew HS v. Holyrood Sec. 1-3

Robert Burns Ac. v. Boclair Ac. 4-4 (8-9 pens)
Shawlands Ac. v. Woodfarm HS 7-0
St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS v. St.Matthew’s Ac. 5-3
St.Andrew’s Ac. v. Greenwood Ac. 4-0
St.David’s HS v. Balfron HS 2-0
St.Margaret’s Ac. v. St.Ambrose HS 2-1
St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch v. Bo’ness Ac. 3-0
Uddingston Grammar v. Mearns Castle HS 2-1 
Wallace HS v. Royal HS 2-4
Woodmill HS v. Grove Ac. 1-0

 
4th Round  (by 23 Dec 23)
 

All Saints Sec. v. Holy Cross HS 0-3
Bearsden Ac. v. Shawlands Ac. 6-3
Braidhurst HS v. Queensferry HS 9-1
 
Cults Ac. v. Aberdeen Grammar 2-3
Holyrood Sec. v. Boclair Ac. 2-2 (4-2 pens)
Newbattle HS v. Broughton HS 2-4
Nicolson Institute v. Dunfermline HS 2-2 (4-5 pens)
Royal HS v. Ross HS 2-2 (5-4 pens)
St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS v. Clydebank HS 3-0
 
St.Andrew’s Ac. v. Eastwood HS 1-4
St.Margaret’s Ac. v. Our Lady’s HS Motherwell 3-2
St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch v. Trinity HS Rutherglen
1-2
Stewart’s Melville College v. St.David’s HS 3-3 (5-4 pens)
Uddingston Grammar v. Lourdes Sec. 4-1
West Calder HS v. Bishopbriggs Ac. 3-5
Woodmill HS v. Beath HS 1-2

 
5th Round  (by 27 Jan 24)
Bearsden Ac. v. Bishopbriggs Ac. 1-2
Braidhurst HS v. Holyrood Sec. 4-0
 
Eastwood HS v. Aberdeen Grammar 3-0
Royal HS v. Beath HS 0-5 

Stewart’s Melville College v. Uddingston Grammar 5-0
St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS v. Holy Cross HS 2-6
St.Margaret’s Ac. v. Dunfermline HS 4-2
Trinity HS Rutherglen v. Broughton HS 1-5
 
 
6th Round  (by 24 Feb 24)

Bishopbriggs Ac. v. Braidhurst HS 3-3 (2-4 pens)

Broughton HS v. Beath HS 2-1 

Eastwood HS v. St.Margaret’s Ac. 5-1
 
Holy Cross HS v. Stewart’s Melville College 3-3 (5-4 pens)
 
 
Semifinals
 
Holy Cross HS v. Eastwood HS    (Mon 20 May, Renfrew FC, 2.00)
 
Braidhurst HS v. Broughton HS 6-0     (Thur 16 May, Dunipace, 2.00)
 
 
Final
 
Holy Cross HS or Eastwood HS  v.  Braidhurst HS     (Tues 28 May, Stenhousemuir, time tbc)
 

The controller for the Under 14 Shield is Jim Bettley.  Email: jim.bettley@scottishschoolsfa.co.uk

ELECTRONIC TEAM LINES INCLUDING RESULT MUST BE SENT WITHIN 3 DAYS BY THE WINNING TEAM TO:
jim.bettley@scottishschoolsfa.co.uk

PAPER COPIES MUST ALSO BE SENT TO JOHN C. WATSON WITHIN THREE DAYS. Address: THE GENERAL SECRETARY SSFA Hampden Park, Glasgow G42 9AZ

Click HERE to read the Shield Guidelines for 2023-24