Under 13 Shield 2023-2024

Teams qualifying for the following round are highlighted in red

1st Round  (by 30 Sept 23)

Balwearie HS v. Arbroath HS 4-1
Bishopbriggs Ac. v. Our Lady’s HS Motherwell 8-0
Bo’ness Ac. v. St.Aidan’s HS 4-3
Boroughmuir HS v. St.Kentigern’s Ac. 9-2
Braidhurst HS v. St.Margaret’s HS 9-2
Bucksburn Ac. v. Inverurie Ac. 4-5
Coatbridge HS v. Wallace HS 4-1
Craigmount HS v. Firrhill HS 5-0
Cults Ac. v. Levenmouth Ac. 0-4
Cumbernauld Ac. v. Cardinal Newman HS 0-1
Douglas Ac. v. St.Mungo’s Ac. 0-4
Dumbarton Ac. v. Paisley Grammar 3-7
Dumfries HS v. Grange Ac. 2-6
Falkirk HS v. Coltness HS 2-3
Galashiels Ac. v. Portobello HS 0-9
Gracemount HS v. Newbattle HS 6-4
Grangemouth HS v. Greenfaulds HS 0-1
Greenwood Ac. v. Carluke HS 2-1
Grove Ac. v. Glenrothes HS 4-3
Hermitage Ac. v. St.Paul’s HS 0-1
Inverkeithing HS v. Beath HS 0-1
James Young HS v. Forrester HS 0-4
John Paul Ac. v. Renfrew HS 2-3
Johnstone HS v. Rosshall Ac. 2-4
Jordanhill School v. Gryffe HS 4-9
Kinross HS v. St.John’s HS 0-1
Knightswood Sec. v. St.Andrew’s Ac. 0-9
Lanark Grammar v. Calderglen HS 3-4
Larbert HS v. Our Lady’s HS Cumbernauld 3-9
Lasswade HS v. Broughton HS 3-4
Lenzie Ac. v. Stonelaw HS 8-0
Lourdes Sec. v. Eastwood HS 1-3
Monifieth HS v. Lochside Ac. 2-5
Notre Dame HS v. Williamwood HS 2-7
Our Lady & St.Patrick’s HS v. Park Mains HS 1-5
Preston Lodge HS v. Bathgate Ac. 0-6
Queen Anne HS v. Perth HS 3-4
Queensferry HS v. Currie HS 4-7
Robert Burns Ac. v. Trinity HS Rutherglen 3-0
Ross HS v. Linlithgow Ac. 5-5 (7-6 pens)
St.Ambrose HS v. Lornshill Ac. 2-2 (2-4 pens)
St.Andrew’s Sec. v. Boclair Ac. 3-1
St.Columba’s HS Gourock v. Bearsden Ac. 3-9
St.Margaret’s Ac. v. Stewart’s Melville College 2-4
St.Matthew’s Ac. v. Duncanrig Sec. 1-3
St.Mungo’s HS v. Chryston HS 5-3

St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. Gleniffer HS 9-0
St.Peter the Apostle HS v. Holyrood Sec. 7-2
Trinity Ac. v. North Berwick HS 3-7
Turnbull HS v. Denny HS 1-0
Uddingston Grammar v. Arran HS 4-3
Woodmill HS v. Dunfermline HS 3-2

 

2nd Round  (by 28 Oct 23)

Balfron HS v. St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge 4-6
Bearsden Ac. v. Renfrew HS 1-0
Bishopbriggs Ac. v. Braidhurst HS 3-2
Bo’ness Ac. v. Lornshill Ac. 1-8   
Calderglen HS v. St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS 5-1
Coltness HS v. Our Lady’s HS Cumbernauld 3-6
Craigmount HS v. Broughton HS 4-0
Eastwood HS v. St.Mungo’s Ac. 5-5 (5-4 pens)
Edinburgh Ac. v. Currie HS 0-2
Forrester HS v. Bathgate Ac. 0-2
Gracemount HS v. Stewart’s Melville College 0-9
Graeme HS v. Coatbridge HS 9-0
Grange Ac. v. Duncanrig Sec. 7-0
Greenwood Ac. v. Robert Burns Ac. 1-2
Grove Ac. v. St.John’s HS 1-6
Gryffe HS v. St.Paul’s HS 2-0
Inverurie Ac. v. Beath HS 5-3
Kilmarnock Ac. v. Uddingston Grammar 3-4
Kirkcaldy HS v. Aberdeen Grammar 0-3
Lochside Ac. v. Levenmouth Ac. 2-4
North Berwick HS v. Ross HS 1-3
Paisley Grammar v. St.Andrew’s Sec. 2-1
Perth HS v. Nicolson Institute 1-1 (2-4 pens)  
Portobello HS v. Boroughmuir HS 5-1
Rosshall Ac. v. Lenzie Ac. 1-8
St.Mungo’s HS v. Cardinal Newman HS 9-0
St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. All Saints Sec. 8-1
St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch v. Alloa Ac. 9-2
St.Peter the Apostle HS v. Park Mains HS 2-5
Turnbull HS v. Greenfaulds HS 8-1
Williamwood HS v. St.Andrew’s Ac. 9-1 
Woodmill HS v. Balwearie HS 6-1
 
 

3rd Round  (by 25 Nov 23)

Bathgate Ac. v. Stewart’s Melville College 1-6
Bishopbriggs Ac. v. St.Mungo’s HS 5-0
Calderglen HS v. Bearsden Ac. 3-0   

Craigmount HS v. Currie HS 5-5 (3-0 pens)
Eastwood HS v. Paisley Grammar 5-0
Gryffe HS v. Williamwood HS 2-6
Inverurie Ac. v. Aberdeen Grammar 6-3
Lornshill Ac. v. Graeme HS 3-1
Park Mains HS v. Grange Ac. 5-0  
Portobello HS v. Ross HS 2-1
Robert Burns Ac. v. Lenzie Ac. 2-5
St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge v. Our Lady’s HS Cumbernauld 3-0
St.John’s HS v. Nicolson Institute 8-3
St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. Uddingston Grammar 9-2
Turnbull HS v. St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch 4-7

Woodmill HS v. Levenmouth Ac. 0-5  
 
 
4th Round  (by 23 Dec 23)
 

Calderglen HS v. Williamwood HS 3-4
Craigmount HS v. Eastwood HS 5-2
Lenzie Ac. v. Levenmouth Ac. 6-1
Park Mains HS v. Inverurie Ac. 7-1 
Portobello HS v. Lornshill Ac. 0-1
St.John’s HS v. St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge 8-0
St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch 3-8
Stewart’s Melville College v. Bishopbriggs Ac. 1-5

 

5th Round  (by 27 Jan 24)

Lenzie Ac. v. St.John’s HS 5-8
Park Mains HS v. Lornshill Ac. 4-4 (2-4 pens)
St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch v. Craigmount HS 9-1
Williamwood HS v. Bishopbriggs Ac. 0-5

 

Semifinals

Bishopbriggs Ac. v. Lornshill Ac. 2-4   (Thur 28 Mar, Dunipace, 2.00)
 

St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch  v. St.John’s HS 6-7   (Tues 26 Mar, Albyn Park, Broxburn, 2.00)

 
Final
Lornshill Ac. v. St.John’s HS  
 

The controller for the Under 13 Shield is Robert Allan.  Email: robert.allan@scottishschoolsfa.co.uk

ELECTRONIC TEAM LINES INCLUDING RESULT MUST BE SENT WITHIN 3 DAYS BY THE WINNING TEAM TO:
robert.allan@scottishschoolsfa.co.uk

PAPER COPIES MUST ALSO BE SENT TO JOHN C. WATSON WITHIN THREE DAYS. Address: THE GENERAL SECRETARY SSFA Hampden Park, Glasgow G42 9AZ

Click HERE to read the Shield Guidelines for 2023-24