Senior Shield 2023-2024

Teams qualifying for the following round are highlighted in red.

 

1st Round  (by 30 Sept 23)

Arbroath HS v. Levenmouth Ac. 0-4
Bannerman HS v. Park Mains HS 4-3
Blairgowrie HS v. Dunfermline HS 2-6
Cults Ac. v. Robert Gordon’s College 0-0 (7-8 pens)
Douglas Ac. v. St.Andrew’s Sec. 8-0
Dunblane HS v. St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge 2-3
Inverkeithing HS v. Glenrothes HS 1-0
Kilmarnock Ac. v. Larkhall Ac. 8-1
Lesmahagow HS v. St.Joseph’s College 1-7
Lourdes Sec. v. St.Mungo’s Ac. 2-1
Rothesay Ac. v. Calderglen HS 2-9
St.Andrew’s Ac. v. Knightswood Sec. 3-1
St.Columba’s HS Dunfermline v. Auchmuty HS 1-0
St.John’s HS v. Queen Anne HS 5-1
St.Matthew’s Ac. v. Carluke HS 1-4
St.Paul’s HS v. Eastwood HS 0-1
Williamwood HS v. All Saints Sec. 2-2 (3-2 pens)
Woodmill HS v. Craigie HS 1-0

 
2nd Round  (by 28 Oct 23)
 
Aberdeen Grammar v. Bucksburn Ac. 3-0
Alloa Ac. v. Coltness HS 0-2
Arran HS v. Girvan Ac. 0-3
Balerno HS v. St.Margaret’s Ac. 4-3
Balwearie HS v. Kirkcaldy HS 1-6
Bearsden Ac. v. Eastwood HS 3-0 
Beath HS v. Woodmill HS 5-1
Bishopbriggs Ac. v. Coatbridge HS 0-2
Boroughmuir HS v. Ross HS 2-0
Cardinal Newman HS v. Balfron HS 2-5
Carluke HS v. Dumfries HS 5-1
Carnoustie HS v. Albyn School 4-1
Castlebrae HS v. Newbattle HS 0-2
Denny HS v. Bo’ness Ac. 5-1
Douglas Ac. v. Boclair Ac. 3-1
Dumbarton Ac. v. Gleniffer HS 0-8
Duncanrig Sec. v. Robert Burns Ac. 5-2
Dunfermline HS v. Forfar Ac. 5-2
Earlston HS v. James Young HS 1-5
Falkirk HS v. St.Margaret’s HS 0-2
Firrhill HS v. Linlithgow Ac. 3-4
Forrester HS v. Edinburgh Ac. 2-0
Galashiels Ac. v. Craigmount HS 1-6
George Heriot’s School v. James Gillespie’s HS 2-2 (2-3 pens)
George Watson’s College v. Portobello HS 7-6
Grange Ac. v. Douglas Ewart HS 9-0 
Grangemouth HS v. St.Kentigern’s Ac. 3-2
Greenfaulds HS v. Turnbull HS 4-3 
Greenwood Ac. v. Trinity HS Rutherglen 0-6
Grove Ac. v. St.Columba’s HS Dunfermline 8-0
Hermitage Ac. v. Renfrew HS 8-0
Hutcheson’s Grammar v. Mearns Castle HS 1-4
Inverclyde Ac. v. Woodfarm HS 2-0
John Paul Ac. v. Jordanhill School 0-4
Kilmarnock Ac. v. St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS 1-6
Lanark Grammar v. Calderglen HS 4-4 (7-6 pens)
Larbert HS v. Braidhurst HS 4-0
Lasswade HS v. Gracemount HS 5-0
Leith Ac. v. Bathgate Ac. 2-5
Lenzie Ac. v. Johnstone HS 2-0
Levenmouth Ac. v. Alford Ac. 1-3
Lochside Ac. v. Robert Gordon’s College 0-7
Lourdes Sec. v. Bannerman HS 0-2
Nicolson Institute v. Culloden Ac. 2-0
Notre Dame HS v. Hyndland Sec. 2-1
Port Glasgow HS v. St.Thomas Aquinas Sec. 1-5
Preston Lodge HS v. Broughton HS 0-5
Queensferry HS v. Currie HS 4-2
Royal HS v. North Berwick HS 5-0
St.Ambrose HS v. Graeme HS 2-0
St.Andrew’s Ac. v. Holyrood Sec. 2-4
St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge v. Cumbernauld Ac. 2-0
St.Columba’s HS Gourock v. Gryffe HS 3-1 
St.John’s HS v. Perth HS 2-4
St.Modan’s HS v. St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch 0-5
St.Mungo’s HS v. Chryston HS 0-2
St.Paul’s Ac. v. Inverkeithing HS 1-3
St.Peter the Apostle HS v. Paisley Grammar 2-0
Stewart’s Melville College v. Holy Rood HS 5-1 
Stonelaw HS v. Our Lady & St.Patrick’s HS 0-2
Uddingston Grammar v. St.Joseph’s College 0-5
Waid Ac. v. Breadalbane Ac. 2-1
Wallace HS v. Our Lady’s HS Cumbernauld 5-2
Williamwood HS v. St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock 0-5
 
 
3rd Round  (by 25 Nov 23)
 
Balerno HS v. Newbattle HS 4-3
Bannerman HS v. St.Columba’s HS Gourock 8-1
Bathgate Ac. v. George Watson’s College 0-2
Bearsden Ac. v. Mearns Castle HS 0-1
Beath HS v. Alford Ac. 3-0
Boroughmuir HS v. Forrester HS 1-3

Carnoustie HS v. Kirkcaldy HS 3-6
Chryston HS v. Balfron HS 1-3
Coltness HS v. Denny HS 3-0
Douglas Ac. v. Holyrood Sec. 3-3 (3-1 pens)
Duncanrig Sec. v. Girvan Ac. 5-0
Dunfermline HS v. Grove Ac. 4-5 
Gleniffer HS v. St.Peter the Apostle HS 0-3
James Gillespie’s HS v. Linlithgow Ac. 3-0
James Young HS v. Stewart’s Melville College 2-4
Lanark Grammar v. Grange Ac. 2-3
Larbert HS v. Coatbridge HS 2-2 (6-5 pens) 

Lasswade HS v. Craigmount HS 5-1
Lenzie Ac. v. Notre Dame HS 2-0
Nicolson Institute v. Aberdeen Grammar  0-7
Our Lady & St.Patrick’s HS v. Inverclyde Ac. 3-2
Perth HS v. Inverkeithing HS 0-1
Queensferry HS v. Broughton HS 6-6 (5-6 pens)
Robert Gordon’s College v. Waid Ac. 2-1 
Royal HS v. Grangemouth HS 4-3 
St.Ambrose HS v. St.Margaret’s HS 2-5
St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS v. Carluke HS 9-0
St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. Hermitage Ac. 3-0
St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch v. St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge 2-6
St.Thomas Aquinas Sec. v. Jordanhill School 0-3
Trinity HS Rutherglen v. St.Joseph’s College 1-1 (3-4 pens)
Wallace HS v. Greenfaulds HS 2-1
 
 
4th Round  (by 23 Dec 23)
 

Bannerman HS v. Our Lady & St.Patrick’s HS 0-4
Beath HS v. Kirkcaldy HS 3-3 (5-4 pens)
Coltness HS v. Larbert HS 3-2
Duncanrig Sec. v. Mearns Castle HS 2-7
Forrester HS v. Balerno HS 0-4 
George Watson’s College v. Broughton HS 0-1
Grove Ac. v. Inverkeithing HS 2-3
Jordanhill School v. St.Joseph’s College 4-4 (4-5 pens)
Lasswade HS v. St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge 7-0
Lenzie Ac. v. St.Peter the Apostle HS 2-3
Robert Gordon’s College v. Aberdeen Grammar 2-3
St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS v. Douglas Ac. 7-1
St.Margaret’s HS v. James Gillespie’s HS 3-2
St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. Grange Ac. 3-4 
Stewart’s Melville College v. Balfron HS 4-2
Wallace HS v. Royal HS 0-2

 
 
5th Round  (by 27 Jan 24)
Aberdeen Grammar v. Beath HS 4-3
Balerno HS v. Coltness HS 4-2
Inverkeithing HS v. Broughton HS 1-2
Mearns Castle HS  v. St.Margaret’s HS 2-2 (5-6 pens)
St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS v. Our Lady & St.Patrick’s HS 3-3 (4-5 pens)
St.Joseph’s College v. Royal HS 3-0
St.Peter the Apostle HS v. Lasswade HS 4-1   
Stewart’s Melville College v. Grange Ac. 1-2  
 
 
6th Round  (by 24 Feb 24)
 
Our Lady & St.Patrick’s HS v. Broughton HS 0-0 (4-2 pens)
St.Joseph’s College v. Grange Ac. 4-4 (5-6 pens) 
St.Peter the Apostle HS v. Balerno HS 5-2
St.Margaret’s HS v. Aberdeen Grammar 6-6 (5-3 pens) 
 
 
Semifinals
 

Our Lady & St.Patrick’s HS v. St.Peter the Apostle HS 2-2 (2-4 pens)    (Wed 27 Mar, Holm Park, Yoker, 3.00)

Grange Ac. v. St.Margaret’s HS 3-0    (Wed 17 Apr, Renfrew FC, 3.00)  

 
Final
 

St.Peter the Apostle HS v. Grange Ac. 4-2     (Tues 7 May, Somerset Park, Ayr United, 7.30)

 

The controller for the Senior Shield is George Mackie Email: george.mackie@scottishschoolsfa.co.uk

ELECTRONIC TEAM LINES INCLUDING RESULT MUST BE SENT WITHIN 3 DAYS BY THE WINNING TEAM TO:
george.mackie@scottishschoolsfa.co.uk

PAPER COPIES MUST ALSO BE SENT TO JOHN C. WATSON WITHIN THREE DAYS. Address: THE GENERAL SECRETARY SSFA Hampden Park, Glasgow G42 9AZ

Click HERE to read the Shield Guidelines for 2023-24