Senior Shield Winners

1900s

DateWinners
1904Paisley Grammar
1905Morrison’s Academy, Crieff
1906Hutchison’s Grammar, Glasgow
1907Hutchison’s Grammar, Glasgow
1908Hutchison’s Grammar, Glasgow
1909Allan Glen’s School, Glasgow

1910s

DateWinners
1910Hamilton Academy
1911Falkirk High School
1912Whitehill Secondary School, Glasgow
1913John Street Secondary School, Glasgow
1914Clydebank High School
1915St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow
1916St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow
1917Dumbarton Academy
1918Queen’s Park Secondary School, Glasgow
1919Hamilton Academy

1920s

DateWinners
1920Hamilton Academy
1921St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow
1922Allan Glen’s School, Glasgow
1923St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow
1924Irvine Royal Academy
1925Hamilton Academy
1926Hamilton Academy
1927St. Aloysius’ College, Glasgow
1928St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow
1929Falkirk High School

1930s

DateWinners
1930Hamilton Academy
1931Greenock High School
1932Clydebank High School
1933Whitehill Secondary School, Glasgow
1934Queen’s Park Secondary School, Glasgow
1935Govan Secondary School, Glasgow
1936Dalziel High School, Motherwell
1937St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow
1938Our Lady’s High School, Motherwell
1939Dalziel High School, Motherwell

1940s

DateWinners
1940Dalziel High School, Motherwell
1941St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow
1942Our Lady’s High School, Motherwell
1943Our Lady’s High School, Motherwell
1944Dumbarton Academy
1945Falkirk High School
1946Falkirk High School
1947Queen’s Park Secondary School, Glasgow
1948St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow
1949Our Lady’s High School, Motherwell

1950s

DateWinners
1950Our Lady’s High School, Motherwell
1951Wishaw High School
1952Hamilton Academy
1953Irvine Royal Academy
1954St. Gerard’s Secondary School, Glasgow
1955Bellahouston Academy, Glasgow
1956Dumfries Academy
1957Not Awarded
1958Bellahouston Academy, Glasgow
1959Lanark Grammar School

1960s

DateWinners
1960Our Lady’s High School, Motherwell
1961St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow
1962Holyrood Secondary School, Glasgow
1963Hamilton Academy
1964Dalziel High School, Motherwell
1965St. Patrick’s High School, Coatbridge
1966Liberton Secondary School, Edinburgh
1967Airdrie Academy
1968Liberton Secondary School, Edinburgh
1969Cumnock Academy

1970s

DateWinners
1970Dalziel High School, Motherwell
1971Our Lady’s High School, Motherwell
1972Dalziel High School, Motherwell
1973Holy Cross High School, Hamilton
1974St. Patrick’s High School, Coatbridge
1975Holy Cross High School, Hamilton
1976Harris Academy, Dundee
1977Holy Cross High School, Hamilton
1978Ardrossan Academy
1979St Roch’s Secondary School, Glasgow

1980s

DateWinners
1980Coatbridge High School
1981Dumfries Academy / Kirkcaldy High – joint winners
1982Holyrood Secondary School, Glasgow
1983St Columba’s High School, Gourock
1984Dumfries Academy
1985St. Bride’s High School, East Kilbride
1986Braidhurst High School, Motherwell
1987Holyrood Secondary School, Glasgow
1988Holyrood Secondary School, Glasgow
1989Kyle Academy, Ayr

1990s

DateWinners
1990St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow
1991Columba High School, Coatbridge
1992Cardinal Newman High School, Bellshill
1993Brannock High School, Newarthill
1994Dingwall Academy
1995Aberdeen Grammar School
1996Lornshill Academy, Alloa
1997Renfrew High School
1998Larbert High School
1999Uddingston Grammar School

2000s

DateWinners
2000Our Lady’s High School, Motherwell
2001Perth High School
2002St. Augustine’s High School, Edinburgh
2003Craigmount High School, Edinburgh
2004Johnstone High School
2005Inverkeithing High School
2006Knightswood Secondary School, Glasgow
2007Knightswood Secondary School, Glasgow
2008Our Lady’s High School, Cumbernauld
2009Bishopbriggs Academy

2010s

DateWinners
2010Largs Academy
2011Larbert High School
2012St. Mungo’s High School, Falkirk
2013Bishopbriggs Academy
2014St. Ambrose High School, Coatbridge
2015Penicuik High School
2016St. John’s High School, Dundee
2017Braidhurst High School, Motherwell
2018Cathkin High School
2019St. John’s RC High School

Top School Winners

WinsSchool
10St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow
8Hamilton Academy
8Our Lady’s High School, Motherwell
6Dalziel High School, Motherwell
4Falkirk High School
3Queen’s Park Secondary School, Glasgow
3Holy Cross High School, Hamilton
3Dumfries Academy *
3Hutchison’s Grammar, Glasgow
2Allan Glen’s School, Glasgow
2Whitehill Secondary School, Glasgow
2Dumbarton Academy
2Irvine Royal Academy
2Clydebank High School
2Bellahouston Academy, Glasgow
2Braidhurst High School, Motherwell
2St. Patrick’s High School, Coatbridge
2Liberton Secondary School, Edinburgh
2Larbert High School
2Knightswood Secondary School, Glasgow
2Bishopbriggs Academy
2St. John’s RC High School

* Joint Winners with Kirkcaldy High School