Hampden Park Glasgow: 0141 620 4570|John.Watson@scottish-football.com
Senior Shield 2018-192018-12-14T02:27:30+00:00

Senior Shield 2018-19

Supported by

SSFA Patron Gary Hughes

Page last updated 13 December 18

Teams qualifying for the following round are highlighted in red.

Shield Contact Details

Teamlines


1st Round   (by 29th September)

Woodfarm HS v. Bearsden Ac. 0-1
Lourdes Sec. v. Williamwood HS 9-2
Eastwood HS v. Hutcheson’s Grammar 2-1
Hyndland Sec. v. 
Our Lady & St.Patrick’s HS 0-1
Lochgilphead HS v. Bannerman HS 0-3
John Paul Ac. v. Gleniffer HS 0-1
Jordanhill School v. St.Thomas Aquinas Sec. 3-0
Lenzie Ac. v. St.Aloysius College 4-1
Renfrew HS v. Knightswood Sec. 5-7
Hermitage Ac. v. St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock 1-4
Douglas Ac. v. St.Luke’s HS 3-3 (2-0 pens)
Douglas Ewart HS v. Loudoun Ac. 0-1
Uddingston Grammar v. Prestwick Ac. 0-3
St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS v. Largs Ac. 3-1
Duncanrig Sec. v. Stranraer Ac. 2-1
McLaren HS v. St.Maurice’s HS 0-2
Turnbull HS v. St.Modan’s HS 1-4
Bannockburn HS v. St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge 1-3
St.Ambrose HS v. Larbert HS 4-1
Dunblane HS v. Coltness HS 7-0
St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch v. Denny HS 0-0 (3-4 pens)
Broughton HS v. Castlebrae HS 1-0
St.Margaret’s Ac. v. Craigmount HS 2-7
Currie HS v. West Calder HS 3-0
Holy Rood HS v. Newbattle HS 2-6
North Berwick HS v. St.Thomas of Aquins School 0-1
Viewforth HS v. Lochgelly HS 4-3
Kinross HS v. St.Andrew’s HS Kirkcaldy 3-1
Forfar Ac. v. Inverkeithing HS 7-4
Arbroath Ac. v. Glenrothes HS 5-2
Kirkcaldy HS v. Carnoustie HS 7-1
Breadalbane Ac. v. Balwearie HS 0-7
Levenmouth Ac. v. St.John’s HS 1-4
Arbroath HS v. Beath HS 3-2
Aboyne Ac. v. Inverurie Ac. 0-2
Lochside Ac. v. Fraserburgh Ac. 4-0
Thurso HS v. Dingwall Ac. 1-3        

 

2nd Round   (by 27th October)

Lourdes Sec. v. Park Mains HS 4-1
St.Paul’s HS v. All Saints Sec. 3-2
Lenzie Ac. v. Gryffe HS 2-2 (4-5 pens)
St.Peter the Apostle HS v. Gleniffer HS 4-1
Springburn Ac. v. Cathkin HS 0-2
Boclair Ac. v. Glasgow Ac. 4-0
Eastwood HS v. Dumbarton Ac. 2-0
High School of Glasgow v. Mearns Castle HS 1-4
St.Andrew’s Sec. v. Knightswood Sec. 2-3
Oban HS v. Jordanhill School 2-2 (3-2 pens)
Clydebank HS v. Douglas Ac. 1-4
Bannerman HS v. Our Lady & St.Patrick’s HS 5-0
St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. Holyrood Sec. 2-0
Johnstone HS v. Trinity HS Rutherglen 1-5
St.Andrew’s Ac. v. Bearsden Ac. 3-1
Rothesay Ac. v. Glasgow Gaelic School 2-2 (5-4 pens)
Campbeltown Grammar v. Notre Dame HS 1-9
Calderglen HS v. Loudoun Ac. 1-4
Girvan Ac. v. Dumfries HS 1-7
Lanark Grammar v. St.Joseph’s College 1-0
Carluke HS v. Auchinleck Ac. 1-0
Stewarton Ac. v. Holy Cross HS 2-0
Greenwood Ac. v. St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS 0-6
St.Matthew’s Ac. v. 
Prestwick Ac. 3-3 (4-3 pens)
Duncanrig Sec. v. Strathaven Ac. 7-2
St.Ambrose HS v. St.Modan’s HS 3-1
Airdrie Ac. v. Graeme HS 2-5
Wallace HS v. Chryston HS 7-2
Bishopbriggs Ac. v. Dunblane HS 1-0
St.Maurice’s HS v. Denny HS 2-0
Stirling HS v. St.Margaret’s HS 4-1
Balfron HS v. Lornshill Ac. 6-3
Braidhurst HS v. Alva Ac. 5-0
Cardinal Newman HS v. St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge 4-2
Coatbridge HS v. Alloa Ac. 3-2
St.Mungo’s HS v. Our Lady’s HS Motherwell 1-4
Our Lady’s HS Cumbernauld v. Falkirk HS 2-5
Ross HS v. Portobello HS 2-2 (5-4 pens)
Musselburgh Grammar v. Craigmount HS 1-1 (1-4 pens)
Preston Lodge HS v. St.Thomas of Aquins School 2-2 (2-4 pens)
George Heriot’s School v. Lasswade HS 1-4
Currie HS v. St.Kentigern’s Ac. 3-2
Boroughmuir HS v. Deans CHS 0-3
Broughton HS v. James Young HS 3-1
Leith Ac. v. Balerno HS 5-1
Firrhill HS v. Newbattle HS 3-1
George Watson’s College v. Royal HS 1-4
Gracemount HS v. Stewart’s Melville College 1-6
Viewforth HS v. St.Columba’s HS Dunfermline 0-2
Kinross HS v. Auchmuty HS 3-1
Dunfermline HS v. Forfar Ac. 2-4
St.Paul’s Ac. v. St.John’s HS 0-9
Arbroath Ac. v. Arbroath HS 1-2
Glenwood HS v. Monifieth HS 1-3
Grove Ac. v. Kirkcaldy HS 9-0
Queen Anne HS v. Blairgowrie HS 6-0
Webster’s HS v. 
Balwearie HS 1-1 (2-3 pens)
Banchory Ac. v. Cults Ac. 2-4
Inverurie Ac. v. Aberdeen Grammar 1-1 (3-4 pens)
Albyn School v. Lochside Ac. 2-4
Meldrum Ac. v. Banff Ac. 0-1
Gordonstoun School v. Dingwall Ac. 2-8
Nicolson Institute v. Millburn Ac. 8-0
Grantown Grammar v. Fortrose Ac. 3-6

 

3rd Round   (by 17th November)

Rothesay Ac. v. Bannerman HS 0-3
Trinity HS Rutherglen v. Gryffe HS 2-4
St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. Notre Dame HS 5-1
Eastwood HS v. St.Andrew’s Ac. 1-8
Lourdes Sec. v. Douglas Ac. 4-1
St.Paul’s HS v. Boclair Ac. 3-2
Oban HS v. St.Peter the Apostle HS 2-6
Knightswood Sec. v. Cathkin HS 0-1
Lanark Grammar v. Loudoun Ac. 3-2
Mearns Castle HS v. Stewarton Ac. 4-1
St.Matthew’s Ac. v. St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS 3-2
Dumfries HS v. Carluke HS 3-0
St.Maurice’s HS v. Balfron HS 3-0
St.Ambrose HS v. Duncanrig Sec. 2-1
Bishopbriggs Ac. v. Falkirk HS 5-2
Cardinal Newman HS v. Graeme HS
Stirling HS v. Braidhurst HS 2-6
Wallace HS v. Our Lady’s HS Motherwell 1-2
Coatbridge HS v. Deans CHS 0-3
Firrhill HS v. Currie HS 3-0
Ross HS v. Stewart’s Melville College 2-3
Craigmount HS v. Royal HS 4-2
Lasswade HS v. Broughton HS 2-2 (4-5 pens)
Leith Ac. v. St.Thomas of Aquins School 1-2
Balwearie HS v. St.John’s HS 0-5
Arbroath HS v. Queen Anne HS 1-2
St.Columba’s HS Dunfermline v. Grove Ac. 1-9
Kinross HS v. Forfar Ac. 2-2 (5-4 pens)
Dingwall Ac. v. Aberdeen Grammar 2-3
Monifieth HS v. Cults Ac. 2-4
Fortrose Ac. v. Banff Ac. 3-0
Lochside Ac. v. Nicolson Institute 1-2

 

4th Round   (by 15th December)

Lanark Grammar v. Bannerman HS 5-0

Mearns Castle HS v. Gryffe HS

Lourdes Sec. v. St.Matthew’s Ac. 8-1 

St.Paul’s HS v. Cathkin HS 0-7

Dumfries HS v. St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock  

St.Andrew’s Ac. v. St.Peter the Apostle HS 

Stewart’s Melville College v. St.Maurice’s HS 7-2

Craigmount HS v. St.Ambrose HS 

Braidhurst HS v. Broughton HS 2-0 

Our Lady’s HS Motherwell v. Firrhill HS 5-0 

St.Thomas of Aquins School v. Bishopbriggs Ac.

Cardinal Newman HS or Graeme HS v. Deans CHS

Kinross HS v. Cults Ac. 1-2

Fortrose Ac. v. Queen Anne HS 

Aberdeen Grammar v. Grove Ac.  

St.John’s HS v. Nicolson Institute 

 

5th Round   (by 26th January)

St.Thomas of Aquins School or Bishopbriggs Ac. v. Aberdeen Grammar or Grove Ac. 

Lanark Grammar v. St.Andrew’s Ac. or St.Peter the Apostle HS 

Stewart’s Melville College v. Cathkin HS

Craigmount HS or St.Ambrose HS v. Cardinal Newman HS or Graeme HS or Deans CHS

Dumfries HS or St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. Our Lady’s HS Motherwell   

St.John’s HS or Nicolson Institute v. Mearns Castle HS or Gryffe HS

Cults Ac. v. Braidhurst HS

Fortrose Ac. or Queen Anne HS v. Lourdes Sec. 

 

 

6th Round   (by 23rd February)

St.Thomas of Aquins School or Bishopbriggs Ac. or Aberdeen Grammar or Grove Ac. v. Stewart’s Melville College or Cathkin HS

Dumfries HS or St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock or Our Lady’s HS Motherwell v. Cults Ac. or Braidhurst HS 

St.John’s HS or Nicolson Institute or Mearns Castle HS or Gryffe HS v. Lanark Grammar or St.Andrew’s Ac. or St.Peter the Apostle HS

Fortrose Ac. or Queen Anne HS or Lourdes Sec. v. Craigmount HS or St.Ambrose HS or Cardinal Newman HS or Graeme HS or Deans CHS

 

Semifinals

Dumfries HS or St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock or Our Lady’s HS Motherwell or Cults Ac. or Braidhurst HS
v.
Fortrose Ac. or Queen Anne HS or 
Lourdes Sec. or Craigmount HS or St.Ambrose HS or Cardinal Newman HS or Graeme HS or Deans CHS

 

St.John’s HS or Nicolson Institute or Mearns Castle HS or Gryffe HS or Lanark Grammar or St.Andrew’s Ac. or St.Peter the Apostle HS
v.
St.Thomas of Aquins School or Falkirk HS or Aberdeen Grammar or Grove Ac. or Stewart’s Melville College or Cathkin HS