Senior Girls Shield 2023-2024

Teams qualifying for the following round are highlighted in red.


1st Round  (by 28 Oct 23)
 
Alford Ac. v. Cults Ac. 2-5
Arbroath HS v. Balwearie HS 1-0
Banff Ac. v. Inverurie Ac. 0-5
Beath HS v. Perth HS 0-5
Bishopbriggs Ac. v. Lasswade HS 0-1
Calderglen HS v. St.Peter the Apostle HS 0-1
Carnoustie HS v. St.John’s HS 5-3
Cumbernauld Ac. v. St.Margaret’s Ac. 7-1
Duncanrig Sec. v. Gryffe HS 5-1
Dunfermline HS v. Grove Ac. 1-3
Earlston HS v. Royal HS 2-1
Gracemount HS v. St.Modan’s HS 0-1
Hyndland Sec. v. Eastwood HS 4-3
Inverkeithing HS v. Monifieth HS 9-0
James Young HS v. George Watson’s College 0-1
Lochgilphead HS v. Greenwood Ac. 1-2  
Lochside Ac. v. Levenmouth Ac. 3-3 (5-3 pens)
Queensferry HS v. Dalkeith HS 1-0
Renfrew HS v. Hermitage Ac. 7-5
Robert Burns Ac. v. Lenzie Ac. 1-0
Ross HS v. Boroughmuir HS 2-0
St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS v. St.Andrew’s Sec. 0-1
St.Mungo’s HS v. James Gillespie’s HS 6-3
St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch v. Denny HS 1-0
Stonelaw HS v. St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock 0-3
The Mary Erskine School v. Newbattle HS 4-2
Turnbull HS v. Bathgate Ac. 1-0
Vale of Leven Ac. v. Kilmarnock Ac. 8-1
Waid Ac. v. Forfar Ac. 0-2
Wallace HS v. Linlithgow Ac. 1-1 (5-4 pens)
Woodmill HS v. Blairgowrie HS 9-0
 
 
2nd Round  (by 25 Nov 23)
 

Arbroath HS v. Forfar Ac. 2-5
Carnoustie HS v. Inverkeithing HS 2-0
Cults Ac. v. Grove Ac. 1-3
Cumbernauld Ac. v. The Mary Erskine School 0-6
Hyndland Sec. v. St.Andrew’s Sec. 2-0
Lasswade HS v. Earlston HS 2-0
Lochside Ac. v. Woodmill HS 7-3
Perth HS v. Inverurie Ac. 5-4
Renfrew HS v. Duncanrig Sec. 9-4
St.Modan’s HS v. St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch 2-0

St.Mungo’s HS v. Ross HS 4-4 (3-4 pens)
St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. Robert Burns Ac. 2-0
St.Peter the Apostle HS v. Greenwood Ac. 0-2

Turnbull HS v. George Watson’s College 1-8
Vale of Leven Ac. v. Dumfries HS 0-0 (5-4 pens)

Wallace HS v. Queensferry HS 4-0

 
3rd Round  (by 23 Dec 23)
 
Carnoustie HS v. Wallace HS 0-9
Greenwood Ac. v. Perth HS 1-9
Grove Ac. v. The Mary Erskine School 4-5
Hyndland Sec. v. Ross HS 2-6
Lochside Ac. v. Lasswade HS 0-3
Renfrew HS v. Forfar Ac. 3-6
St.Modan’s HS v. St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock 1-1 (2-4 pens) 

Vale of Leven Ac. v. George Watson’s College 4-1 

 
4th Round  (by 27 Jan 24)
 

Forfar Ac. v. Lasswade HS 0-2
Perth HS v. The Mary Erskine School 3-2
Ross HS v. Wallace HS 3-4 
Vale of Leven Ac. v. St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock 4-4 (5-6 pens)

 

Semifinals   

Wallace HS v. Lasswade HS 2-2 (5-4 pens)     (Thur 21 Mar, Albyn Park, Broxburn, 2.45)

St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. Perth HS 9-2          (Thur 21 Mar, Falkirk FC, 3.15)

 

Final   

Wallace HS v. St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock  1-0            (Thur 9 May, Hampden Park, 7.00)

The controller for the Girls Senior Shield is David Thomson.  Email: david.thomson@scottishschoolsfa.co.uk

ELECTRONIC TEAM LINES INCLUDING RESULT MUST BE SENT WITHIN 3 DAYS BY THE WINNING TEAM TO:
david.thomson@scottishschoolsfa.co.uk

PAPER COPIES MUST ALSO BE SENT TO JOHN C. WATSON WITHIN THREE DAYS. Address: THE GENERAL SECRETARY SSFA Hampden Park, Glasgow G42 9AZ

Click HERE to read the Shield Guidelines for 2023-24