Girls International Fixtures

Bob Docherty Cup

The Bob Docherty tournament this year is being held in Northern Ireland and it runs from Saturday 24th of March until Monday the 26th of March.

24 March 18Republic of Ireland v Scotland
VenueJordanstown, Ulster University
Kick Off4:30pm
25 March 18Northern Ireland 2003 v Scotland
VenueJordanstown, Ulster University
Kick Off2:00pm
26 March 18Section A v Section B
VenueJordanstown, Ulster University
Kick Off11:00am

Fixtures

10 February 18Wales 1 Scotland 3
VenueLlandudno F.C.
Kick Off7:00pm
 Match Report
12 February 18Wales 0 Scotland 3
VenueCefn Druids F.C.
Kick Off10:30am
 Match Report
21 February 18Scotland 2 Rangers 0
VenueToryglen
Kick Off4:00pm
 Match Report
7 March 18Scotland 2 City of Glasgow 1
VenueToryglen
Kick Off4:00pm
 Match Report
16 March 18Hibs 0 Scotland 5
VenueMeggetland
Kick Off3:30pm
  Match report to follow

Bob Docherty Cup

This year the event is to be held at Cambril’s Park Sports Complex, Salou, Spain and features a girls team representing Gibraltar for the first time as well as the five home countries.

Event dates are 21 – 24 April 2019.

Monday 22 April
All matches will be played on artificial pitches. The draw for the matches was made in Milan at the SAFIB Winter Meeting and is as follows: –

Match Day 1

Series 1 games – Monday 22 April 2019 – KO 1100

  • Wales 2 England 1
  • Gibraltar 0 Northern Ireland 3
  • Scotland 0 Republic of Ireland 2

Tuesday 23 April

Match Day 2 – Series 2 games – Tuesday 23 April 2019 – KO 1100

  • Scotland 2 (3) Northern Ireland 2 (5)
  • Wales 4 Gibraltar 1
  • England 1 (3) Republic of Ireland 1 (5)

After the first two series of matches have been completed a league table will be drawn up and countries will be placed in order from 1 to 6. Teams in first and second place will compete in the Grand Final. The other two matches will be between teams who have not played each other previously in the tournament.

Wednesday 24 April

Match Day 3 – Series 3 games – Wednesday 24 April 2019 – KO 0930

  • England 1 Scotland 2
  • Gibraltar 1 Republic of Ireland 4
  • Wales 2 (3) Northern Ireland 2 (4)
TeamPWDLFAPTsBP
Republic of Ireland32107271
Wales3210847 
Northern Ireland31207452
Scotland3111454 
England3012351 
Gibraltar30032110 

Fixtures

18 January 19Scotland v Glasgow City
VenueToryglen Regional Football Centre
Kick Off4:15pm
 Match report
6 February 19Scotland v Rangers
VenueToryglen Regional Football Centre
Kick Off4:15pm
 Match report
5 March 19Boroughmuir v Scotland
VenueMeggetland
Kick Off4:15pm
 Match report
19 March 19Hearts v Scotland
VenueMeggetland
Kick Off4:15pm
 Match cancelled
31 March 19Scotland 0 Northern Ireland 3
VenueStranraer FC
Kick Off1:30pm
 Match report

Bob Docherty Cup

SAFIB Bob Docherty Cup 2020
Lilleshall National Sports Centre, Shropshire

MATCH DAY 1 | WEDNESDAY 15 APRIL
Wales v England – Cancelled
Republic of Ireland v Midlands West – Cancelled
Scotland v Northern Ireland – Cancelled

MATCH DAY 2 | THURSDAY 16 APRIL
Scotland v England – Cancelled
Wales v Republic of Ireland – Cancelled
Northern Ireland v Midlands West – Cancelled

MATCH DAY 3 | FRIDAY 17 APRIL
Games decided on results from previous two days – Cancelled

Bob Docherty Cup cancxelled due to Covid-19 virus.

Fixtures

Fri 17 JanScotland 2 Rangers 2
VenueToryglen
Kick Off4:15pm
 Match report
Mon 10 FebScotland 8 Hamilton Academical 1
VenueToryglen
Kick Off4:15pm
 Match report
3 MarBoroughmuir Thistle 1 Scotland 0
VenueMeggetland
Kick Off4:15pm
 Match report
Sun 15 MarJersey v Scotland
VenueSpringfield Stadium
Kick Off2:00pm
 Cancelled
Mon 16 MarJersey v Scotland
VenueSpringfield Stadium
Kick Off5:00pm
 Cancelled
Sat 28 MarNorthern Ireland v Scotland
VenueLarne F.C.
Kick off2:00pm (tbc)
 Cancelled