Hampden Park Glasgow: 0141 620 4570|John.Watson@scottish-football.com
U16 Shield 2017-18 2018-05-19T17:51:56+00:00

U16 Shield 2017-18

Page last updated 18 May 18

Teams qualifying for the following round are highlighted in red.

Shield Contact Details

Teamlines


1st Round   (by 30th September)

Glasgow Gaelic School v. Campbeltown Grammar 2-0
Bearsden Ac. v. Lenzie Ac. 2-6
Knightswood Sec. v. Barrhead HS 1-3
Renfrew HS v. Bannerman HS 1-0
Douglas Ac. v. St.Columba’s HS Gourock 1-0
Lochgilphead HS v. Gryffe HS 1-9
Mearns Castle HS v. Eastwood HS 0-3
Trinity HS Rutherglen v. All Saints Sec. 5-4
Holyrood Sec. v. Clydeview Ac. 5-1
St.Andrew’s Ac. v. Lourdes Sec. 0-1
Boclair Ac. v. St.Luke’s HS 3-7
Gleniffer HS v. St.Thomas Aquinas Sec. 0-1
Cathkin HS v. St.Peter the Apostle HS 0-1
Park Mains HS v. St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock 2-2 (8-9 pens)
Paisley Grammar v. St.Andrew’s Sec. 3-3 (4-2 pens)
High School of Glasgow v. Johnstone HS 0-4
John Paul Ac. v. Hermitage Ac. 1-1 (3-4 pens)
Stranraer Ac. v. Lanark Grammar 3-0
Dumfries HS v. St.Matthew’s Ac. 4-0
Greenfaulds HS v. Balfron HS 5-4
Airdrie Ac. v. Larbert HS 7-0
St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch v. Cardinal Newman HS 6-4
Our Lady’s HS Motherwell v. Grangemouth HS 9-0
Coltness HS v. St.Margaret’s HS 0-1
Falkirk HS v. St.Ambrose HS 1-5
Bishopbriggs Ac. v. Braidhurst HS 0-5
Stirling HS v. Turnbull HS 2-9
Preston Lodge HS v. Firrhill HS 7-3
Boroughmuir HS v. Newbattle HS 2-9
West Calder HS v. Musselburgh Grammar 1-0
Craigmount HS v. Lasswade HS 1-2
Ross HS v. Portobello HS 4-0
St.Margaret’s Ac. v. Broughton HS 0-3
George Watson’s College v. Currie HS 9-2
Banchory Ac. v. Dingwall Ac. 1-0
Grove Ac. v. Madras College 9-0
Glenwood HS v. Cults Ac. 0-3
Woodmill HS v. Breadalbane Ac. 1-0
St.John’s HS v. Aberdeen Grammar 9-2
Inverkeithing HS v. Dunfermline HS 0-4
Aboyne Ac. v. Arbroath HS 9-2
Nicolson Institute v. Millburn Ac. 7-1

 

2nd Round   (by 28th October)

St.Luke’s HS v. Williamwood HS 2-2 (3-2 pens)
St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. Renfrew HS 7-1
St.Thomas Aquinas Sec. v. Hyndland Sec. 1-1 (2-4 pens)
Douglas Ac. v. Gryffe HS 1-5
Eastwood HS v. Barrhead HS 1-5
Glasgow Gaelic School v. Trinity HS Rutherglen 0-5
Holyrood Sec. v. Paisley Grammar 5-0
Oban HS v. Lenzie Ac. 2-1
Hermitage Ac. v. Lourdes Sec. 3-6
Johnstone HS v. St.Peter the Apostle HS 2-3
St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS v. Irvine Royal Ac. 6-0
Hamilton College v. Greenwood Ac. 3-9
Stranraer Ac. v. Duncanrig Sec. 5-1
Dumfries HS v. Grange Ac. 2-0
Our Lady’s HS Cumbernauld v. St.Margaret’s HS 1-5
Braidhurst HS v. St.Ambrose HS 1-0
McLaren HS v. Our Lady’s HS Motherwell 1-4
Greenfaulds HS v. Turnbull HS 2-2 (5-4 pens)
St.Maurice’s HS v. Cumbernauld Ac. 8-2
St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch v. Airdrie Ac. 4-1
West Calder HS v. George Watson’s College 3-7
George Heriot’s School v. Ross HS 1-9
Broughton HS v. Preston Lodge HS 2-3
Newbattle HS v. Lasswade HS 3-1
St.John’s HS v. Kirkcaldy HS 6-1
Woodmill HS v. Aboyne Ac. 3-0
Banchory Ac. v. Nicolson Institute 2-2 (5-6 pens)
Grove Ac. v. Balwearie HS 2-3
Dunfermline HS v. Beath HS 0-2
Forfar Ac. v. Levenmouth Ac. 0-2
Queen Anne HS v. Lochgelly HS 1-0
Cults Ac. v. Glenrothes HS 5-0

 

3rd Round   (by 18th November)

Gryffe HS v. Holyrood Sec. 2-2 (7-8 pens)
Greenwood Ac. v. Hyndland Sec. 1-2
Barrhead HS v. Lourdes Sec. 3-4
St.Peter the Apostle HS v. Trinity HS Rutherglen 3-1
Oban HS v. St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS 3-5
Stranraer Ac. v. St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock 3-4
St.Luke’s HS v. Dumfries HS 1-4
Ross HS v. St.Margaret’s HS 6-0
Greenfaulds HS v. Preston Lodge HS 2-5
Newbattle HS v. Braidhurst HS 1-3
St.Maurice’s HS v. Our Lady’s HS Motherwell 0-2
St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch v. George Watson’s College 5-1
Beath HS v. Woodmill HS 0-5
Queen Anne HS v. St.John’s HS 1-4
Levenmouth Ac. v. Balwearie HS 0-3
Nicolson Institute v. Cults Ac. 0-2

 

4th Round   (by 16th December)

Preston Lodge HS v. Hyndland Sec. 2-2 (3-4 pens)

Lourdes Sec. v. St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch 3-1

St.John’s HS v. St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS 3-3 (5-6 pens)

Our Lady’s HS Motherwell v. Dumfries HS 3-6

Holyrood Sec. v. Braidhurst HS 7-1

Ross HS v. Woodmill HS 4-3

Balwearie HS v. St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock 2-2 (7-6 pens)

St.Peter the Apostle HS v. Cults Ac. 3-1

 

5th Round   (by 27th January)

St.Peter the Apostle HS v. Lourdes Sec. 4-0

Dumfries HS v. Ross HS 1-0

St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS v. Balwearie HS 1-0

Hyndland Sec. v. Holyrood Sec. 1-5

 

Semifinals

St.Peter the Apostle HS v. St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS 0-2  (Thur 29 Mar, Renfrew FC, 3.30)

Holyrood Sec. v. Dumfries HS 4-0  (Fri 27 Apr, Cumnock Juniors FC, 7.00)

 

Final

St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS v. Holyrood Sec. 1-2    (Fri 18 May, Stenhousemuir FC, 5.00)