Senior Shield 2017-18 2018-02-10T15:09:17+00:00

Senior Shield 2017-18

Page last updated 10 February 18

Teams qualifying for the following round are highlighted in red.

Shield Contact Details

Teamlines


1st Round   (by 30th September)

Douglas Ac. v. St.Columba’s HS Gourock 1-0
Boclair Ac. v. Barrhead HS 1-2
Hutcheson’s Grammar v. Clydeview Ac. 0-7
Renfrew HS v. Mearns Castle HS 8-5
Jordanhill School v. Gryffe HS 2-2 (4-2 pens)
Eastwood HS v. Park Mains HS 0-6
St.Joseph’s College v. Holy Cross HS 3-4
Prestwick Ac. v. Douglas Ewart HS 9-1
Coatbridge HS v. St.Modan’s HS 2-2 (3-4 pens)
Balfron HS v. Chryston HS 0-1
St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge v. Denny HS 2-0
Coltness HS v. Bishopbriggs Ac. 4-2
St.Mungo’s HS v. St.Margaret’s HS 3-0
Royal HS v. Currie HS 1-0
Portobello HS v. Boroughmuir HS 1-0
Balerno HS v. Penicuik HS 7-1
West Calder HS v. George Heriot’s School 5-1
Lasswade HS v. James Gillespie HS 2-5
Broughton HS v. Preston Lodge HS 5-4
Beath HS v. Arbroath HS 8-1
Cults Ac. v. Torry Ac. 7-2
Nicolson Institute v. Ellon Ac. 1-0
Inverurie Ac. v. Kincorth Ac. 2-2 (2-4 pens)
Aboyne Ac. v. Banff Ac. 1-0
Aberdeen Grammar v. Banchory Ac. 1-1 (4-3 pens)
Fraserburgh Ac. v. Meldrum Ac. 2-4
Thurso HS v. Millburn Ac. 1-2
Cardinal Newman HS v. Bannockburn HS 1-0

 

2nd Round   (by 28th October)

St.Andrew’s Ac. v. Jordanhill School 3-1
Dumbarton Ac. v. Renfrew HS 7-1
Williamwood HS v. All Saints Sec. 6-4
St.Thomas Aquinas Sec. v. Lourdes Sec. 2-5
Lenzie Ac. v. Oban HS 6-1
Clydeview Ac. v. Park Mains HS 0-2
St.Roch’s Sec. v. Bearsden Ac. 2-8
Bannerman HS v. Knightswood Sec. 2-2 (3-0 pens)
Glasgow Ac. v. St.Luke’s HS 2-5
Barrhead HS v. High School of Glasgow 0-0 (8-7 pens)
Hermitage Ac. v. St.Aloysius College 0-1
Johnstone HS v. John Paul Ac. 0-2
Clydebank HS v. Woodfarm HS 4-1
Glasgow Gaelic School v. Gleniffer HS 0-2
Our Lady & St.Patrick’s HS v. Trinity HS Rutherglen 4-4 (5-6 pens)
Rothesay Ac. v. Stonelaw HS 2-0
St.Andrew’s Sec. v. St.Peter the Apostle HS 0-1
Hyndland Sec. v. Notre Dame HS 2-5
St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. Douglas Ac. 7-2
Cathkin HS v. Holyrood Sec. 5-1
Greenwood Ac. v. Stranraer Ac. 2-5
Uddingston Grammar v. Prestwick Ac. 4-5
St.Matthew’s Ac. v. Duncanrig Sec. 2-3
Girvan Ac. v. St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS 0-9
Carluke HS v. Grange Ac. 0-2
Lanark Grammar v. Ardrossan Ac. 8-1
Irvine Royal Ac. v. Holy Cross HS 0-2
Dumfries HS v. Calderglen HS 2-3
Larbert HS v. Turnbull HS 1-1 (5-4 pens)
Our Lady’s HS Motherwell v. Chryston HS 0-2
Alloa Ac. v. St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge 1-9
Graeme HS v. St.Maurice’s HS 8-2
Our Lady’s HS Cumbernauld v. McLaren HS 5-1
Coltness HS v. Cardinal Newman HS 1-6
Grangemouth HS v. Braidhurst HS 1-5
St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch v. Falkirk HS 6-1
St.Mungo’s HS v. Wallace HS 2-3
Airdrie Ac. v. Stirling HS 3-2
Cumbernauld Ac. v. Dunblane HS 1-5
St.Modan’s HS v. St.Ambrose HS 1-2
Broughton HS v. West Calder HS 4-3
Portobello HS v. Balerno HS 1-2
St.Kentigern’s Ac. v. Craigmount HS 1-5
James Gillespie HS v. Musselburgh Grammar 0-2
George Watson’s College v. James Young HS 5-5 (5-4 pens)
Stewart’s Melville College v. Newbattle HS 9-0
Broxburn Ac. v. St.Margaret’s Ac. 3-0
Royal HS v. Firrhill HS 9-3
Dunfermline HS v. Balwearie HS 3-2
Levenmouth Ac. v. Perth Grammar 2-1
Queen Anne HS v. Madras College 5-3
Inverkeithing HS v. Auchmuty HS 2-6
Glenwood HS v. Kirkcaldy HS 2-5
St.Andrew’s HS Kirkcaldy v. Webster’s HS 3-3 (7-6 pens)
Arbroath Ac. v. Lochgelly HS 8-1
Viewforth HS v. Glenrothes HS 0-2
Breadalbane Ac. v. Bell Baxter HS 3-3 (2-4 pens)
Grove Ac. v. Beath HS 3-1
Forfar Ac. v. St.Columba’s HS Dunfermline 0-2
Perth HS v. St.John’s HS 3-2
Cults Ac. v. Aberdeen Grammar 2-3
Nicolson Institute v. Aboyne Ac. 4-3
Elgin Ac. v. Kincorth Ac. 0-2
Meldrum Ac. v. Millburn Ac. 0-2

 

3rd Round   (by 18th November)

St.Aloysius College v. Lourdes Sec. 1-2
Park Mains HS v. St.Peter the Apostle HS 1-3
Bearsden Ac. v. Bannerman HS 7-0
St.Luke’s HS v. John Paul Ac. 4-2
St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. Trinity HS Rutherglen 2-0
Notre Dame HS v. Barrhead HS 3-0
Cathkin HS v. Williamwood HS 3-0
Lenzie Ac. v. Rothesay Ac. 9-0
Gleniffer HS v. St.Andrew’s Ac. 3-6
Dumbarton Ac. v. Clydebank HS 1-3
Stranraer Ac. v. Grange Ac. 3-0
St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS v. Holy Cross HS 4-0
Lanark Grammar v. Prestwick Ac. 1-1 (8-7 pens)
Duncanrig Sec. v. Calderglen HS 4-0
St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge v. Braidhurst HS 4-2
Our Lady’s HS Cumbernauld v. Dunblane HS 0-4
Cardinal Newman HS v. Larbert HS 3-0
St.Ninian’s HS Kirkintilloch v. St.Ambrose HS 1-5
Airdrie Ac. v. Graeme HS 1-1 (5-6 pens)
Chryston HS v. Wallace HS 1-1 (4-5 pens)
Craigmount HS v. Broxburn Ac. 1-1 (4-3 pens)
George Watson’s College v. Royal HS 1-8
Stewart’s Melville College v. Broughton HS 0-2
Balerno HS v. Musselburgh Grammar 2-3
Grove Ac. v. Arbroath Ac. 4-1
Queen Anne HS v. Aberdeen Grammar 2-5
Millburn Ac. v. Levenmouth Ac. 2-2 (5-3 pens)
Auchmuty HS v. Glenrothes HS 6-2
Perth HS v. St.Andrew’s HS Kirkcaldy 5-1
St.Columba’s HS Dunfermline v. Kincorth Ac. 9-0
Dunfermline HS v. Bell Baxter HS 3-2
Kirkcaldy HS v. Nicolson Institute 3-0

 

4th Round   (by 16th December)

Notre Dame HS v. St.Andrew’s & St.Bride’s HS 2-0
Duncanrig Sec. v. St.Peter the Apostle HS 5-3
Lanark Grammar v. Lenzie Ac.
St.Luke’s HS v. St.Andrew’s Ac. 0-4
Lourdes Sec. v. Cathkin HS 2-2 (2-4 pens)
Bearsden Ac. v. Clydebank HS 2-1
Stranraer Ac. v. St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock 0-3
Broughton HS v. Graeme HS 2-2 (2-1 pens)
Royal HS v. Craigmount HS 1-3
St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge v. Cardinal Newman HS
St.Ambrose HS v. Wallace HS 2-3
Musselburgh Grammar v. Dunblane HS 3-0
Grove Ac. v. St.Columba’s HS Dunfermline 6-0
Perth HS v. Auchmuty HS 4-3
Millburn Ac. v. Kirkcaldy HS 5-0
Dunfermline HS v. Aberdeen Grammar

 

5th Round   (by 27th January)

Craigmount HS v. Duncanrig Sec.

Lanark Grammar or Lenzie Ac. v. Musselburgh Grammar

Perth HS v. Cathkin HS

Wallace HS v. St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock

Notre Dame HS v. St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge or Cardinal Newman HS

Broughton HS v. Grove Ac.

Millburn Ac. v. Bearsden Ac.

St.Andrew’s Ac. v. Dunfermline HS or Aberdeen Grammar

 

6th Round   (by 24th February)

St.Andrew’s Ac. or Dunfermline HS or Aberdeen Grammar v. Lanark Grammar or Lenzie Ac. or Musselburgh Grammar

Wallace HS or St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock v. Broughton HS or Grove Ac.

Perth HS or Cathkin HS v. Millburn Ac. or Bearsden Ac.

Craigmount HS or Duncanrig Sec. v. Notre Dame HS or St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge or Cardinal Newman HS

 

Semifinals

St.Andrew’s Ac. or Dunfermline HS or Aberdeen Grammar or Lanark Grammar or Lenzie Ac. or Musselburgh Grammar
v.
Perth HS or Cathkin HS or Millburn Ac. or Bearsden Ac.

Craigmount HS or Duncanrig Sec. or Notre Dame HS or St.Andrew’s HS Coatbridge or Cardinal Newman HS
v.
Wallace HS or St.Ninian’s HS Giffnock or Broughton HS or Grove Ac.