Hampden Park Glasgow: 0141 620 4570|John.Watson@scottish-football.com
Boys Under 16 Shield Winners 2018-05-21T09:09:29+00:00

Boys Under 16 Shield Winners

1920s

Date Winners
1922 Queen’s Park Secondary School, Glasgow
1923 Queen’s Park Secondary School, Glasgow
1924 Whitehill Secondary School, Glasgow
1925 Uddingston Secondary School
1926 Wishaw High School
1927 Clydebank High School
1928 Queen’s Park Secondary School, Glasgow
1929 Dumbarton Academy

1930s

Date Winners
1930 Greenock High School
1931 Queen’s Park Secondary School, Glasgow
1932 Wishaw High School
1933 John Street Secondary School, Glasgow
1934 St Aloysius’ College, Glasgow
1935 Clydebank High School
1936 Queen’s Park Secondary School, Glasgow
1937 Queen’s Park Secondary School, Glasgow
1938 Dalziel High School, Motherwell
1939 St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow

1940s

Date Winners
1940 Falkirk Technical
1941 Falkirk High School
1942 Wishaw High School
1943 St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow
1944 Falkirk High School
1945 Coatbridge Technical
1946 Shawlands Secondary School, Glasgow
1947 St. John’s Grammar School, Hamilton
1948 Our Lady’s High School, Motherwell
1949 Carrickvale Secondary School, Edinburgh

1950s

Date Winners
1950 Larkhall Academy
1951 St. Anthony’s Secondary School, Edinburgh
1952 St. Gerard’s Secondary School, Glasgow
1953 Our Lady’s High School, Motherwell
1954 Larbert High School
1955 St. Gerard’s Secondary School, Glasgow
1956 Musselburgh Grammar School
1957 St. Partick’s High School, Dumbarton
1958 Tynecastle Secondary School, Edinburgh
1959 St. Mary’s Secondary School, Bathgate

1960s

Date Winners
1960 St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow
1961 Bo’ness Academy
1962 Camphill Secondary, Paisley
1963 John Street Secondary School, Glasgow
1964 Camphill Secondary, Paisley/St. Michael’s College, Irvine *
1965 Liberton Secondary School, Edinburgh
1966 Dalkeith High School
1967 St. Pius Secondary School, Glasgow
1968 Lawside Academy, Dundee
1969 St. Anthony’s Secondary School, Edinburgh

1970s

Date Winners
1970 Kingsridge Secondary School, Glasgow
1971 Bathgate Academy
1972 Caldervale High School, Airdrie
1973 Douglas Academy, Milngavie
1974 Our Lady’s High School, Motherwell
1975 Graeme High School, Falkirk
1976 All Saints Secondary School, Glasgow
1977 Whitburn Academy
1978 Trinity High School, Cambuslang
1979 Holy Cross High School, Hamilton

1980s

Date Winners
1980 Cardinal Newman High School, Bellshill
1981 St. Ambrose High School, Coatbridge
1982 St. Aelred’s High School, Paisley
1983 St. Modan’s High School, Stirling
1984 Linwood High School
1985 St. Andrew’s Academy, Saltcoats
1986 St. Ninian’s High School, Kirkintilloch
1987 St. Ambrose High School, Coatbridge
1988 Larbert High School
1989 St. Patrick’s High School, Dumbarton

1990s

Date Winners
1990 Trinity High School, Cambuslang
1991 Cardinal Newman High School, Bellshill
1992 St. Ambrose High School, Coatbridge
1993 Cardinal Newman High School, Bellshill
1994 St. Margaret High School, Airdrie
1995 Lasswade High School, Bonnyrigg
1996 Holyrood Secondary School, Glasgow
1997 Our Lady & St. Patrick’s High School, Dumbarton
1998 John Ogilvie High School, Hamilton
1999 Bearsden Academy

2000s

Date Winners
2000 St. Andrew’s Secondary School, Glasgow
2001 Our Lady & St. Patrick’s High School, Dumbarton
2002 Johnstone High School
2003 St. Aidan’s High School, Wishaw
2004 Oban High School
2005 Bellahouston Academy, Glasgow
2006 Auchinleck Academy
2007 Mintlaw Academy
2008 St. Margaret’s High School, Airdrie
2009 Dumfries Academy

2010s

Date Winners
2010 St Peter the Apostle High School, Clydebank
2011 Holyrood Secondary School, Glasgow
2012 Springburn Academy, Glasgow
2013 St. Margaret’s High School, Airdrie
2014 Holyrood Secondary School, Glasgow
2015 Boclair Academy, Bearsden
2016 St. Ninian’s High School, Giffnock
2017 Braidhurst High School, Motherwell
2018 Holyrood Secondary School, Glasgow

* Joint Winners in 1964

Top School Winners

Wins School
6 Queen’s Park Secondary School, Glasgow
4 Holyrood Secondary School, Glasgow
3 Wishaw High School
3 St. Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow
3 Our Lady’s High School, Motherwell
3 Cardinal Newman High School, Bellshill
3 St. Ambrose High School, Coatbridge
3 St. Patrick’s High School, Dumbarton
2 Clydebank High School
2 John Street Secondary School, Glasgow
2 Falkirk High School
2 St. Anthony’s Secondary School, Edinburgh
2 St. Gerard’s Secondary School, Glasgow
2 Larbert High School
2 Camphill Secondary, Paisley*
2 Trinity High School, Cambuslang
2 Our Lady & St. Patrick’s High School, Dumbarton
2 St. Margaret’s High School, Airdrie

* Joint Winners with St. Michael’s College, Irvine